CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89452

Mr. ToRay Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza, Suite L
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from China.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated November 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 7211093 is a woman's sleeveless pullover with shoulder straps. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-front and back. The top half of the garment is made from jersey knit fabric. The bottom half is made from a 3x2 rib knit fabric.

Style number 7204091 is a woman's sleeveless pullover with spaghetti straps. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a straight back and front, and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 19.4% ad valorem.

Both pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division